AnimationNation Forum

AnimationNation


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile login | | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» AnimationNation   » Poll AN   » The Great 2006 Annie Awards Poll - Open until Feb 2 '07

   
Author Topic: The Great 2006 Annie Awards Poll - Open until Feb 2 '07
Charles
Administrator
Member # 7

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Charles           Edit/Delete Post 
It's the time of year where voting for the Annie Awards has begun.

This season, for the first time in history, voting for the 34th Annie Awards is taking place online. Contact www.ASIFA-Hollywood.org if you're in the organization and would like to vote but haven't received your online voting info yet.

Here on AN we're going to conduct our annual survey of the community and give our members a chance to cast their votes.

Voting is open to all members of AnimationNation.com.

You have one choice per category.

The poll will be open until 11:59 pm LA time on February 2, 2007 when the official voting for the Annies stops.

The results of the AN survey will not be visible until the time that the poll is closed. Afterwards, we'll take a look at who and what came out on top and compare it to the actual Annie Award winners after the ceremonies are completed on February 11, 2007.

Poll Information
This poll contains 23 question(s). 17 user(s) have voted.
Voting started at board time.
Voting stopped at board time.

Vote Now     View Poll Results


--------------------
 -

IP: Logged
Charles
Administrator
Member # 7

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Charles           Edit/Delete Post 
Okay the results of the Annie Awards poll, are in and this is the way it went with 17 members voting.

Best Animated Feature:

Cars - 53% (9)
Happy Feet - 18% (3)
Over the Hedge - 18% (3)
Monster House - 6% (1)
Open Season - 6% (1)

Best Home Entertainment Production:

Bambi II - 76% (13)
Adventures of Brer Rabbit - 12% (2)
Winne the Pooh: Shapes and Sizes: 12% (2)

Best Animated Short Subject:

No Time For Nuts - 53% (9)
Adventure Time - 18% (3)
Don't Downlaod This Song - 18% (3)
Fumi and the Bad Luck Foot - 12% (2)

Best Animated TV Commercial:

United Airlines Dragon - 53% (9)
St. Louis Zoo Giraffe - 18% (3)
Hilton Dancing Couple - 18% (3)
ESPN Believe - 6% (1)
Candy Factory - 6% (1)

Best Animated TV Production:

Foster's Home For Imaginery Friends - 35% (6)
King of the Hill - 24% (4)
Charlie and Lola - 18% (3)
Fairly Odd Parents - 18% (3)
Wow! Wow! Wubbzy! - 6% (1)

Best Animated Video Game:

Flushed Away - 59% (10)
SpongeBob SquarePants - 24% (3)
Monster House - 18% (3)

Best Animated Effects:

Erdem Taylan - Cars - 29% (5)
Scott Cegielski - Flushed Away - 24% (4)
Keith Klohn - Cars - 18% (3)
David Stephens - Open Season - 18% (3)
John David Thornton - Ice Age: The Meltdown - 12% (2)

Best Character Animation in a Feature:

Carlos Baena - Cars - 41% (7)
Kristoff Serrand - Over the Hedge - 29% (5)
Gabe Hordos - Flushed Away - 12% (2)
Bobby Podesta - Cars - 12% (2)
Line Andersen - Flushed Away - 6% (1)

Best Character Animation in a TV Production

Yu Jae Myung - Avatar the Blind Bandit - 41% (7)
Sihayouk Mariona - Robot Chicken - 35% (6)
Eileen Kohlhepp - Family Guy - 18% (3)
Joshua Jennings - Moral Orel - 6% (1)

Best Character Design in a Feature:

Nicolas Marlet - Over the Hedge - 47% (8)
Peter de Seve - Ice Age: The Meltdown - 29% (5)
Carter Goodrich - Open Season - 24% (4)

Best Character Design in a TV Production:

Mike Kunkel - The Life and Times of Juniper Lee - 53% (9)
Ben Baistieri - Danny Phantom - 18% (3)
Carlos Ramos - The X's - 18% (3)
Eric Robles - The X's - 12% (2)

Best Directing in a Feature:

John Lasseter - Cars - 35% (6)
Tim Johnson & Karey Kikpatrick - Over the Hedge - 24% (4)
Gil Kenan - Monster House - 18% (3)
David Bowers & Sam fell - Flushed Away - 12% (2)
Carlos Saldanha - 12% (2)

Best Directing in a TV Production:

Craig McCracken - Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends - 29% (5)
Shaun Cashman - The Grim Adventures of Bill & Mandy - 24% (4)
Guy Vasilovich - Growing Up Kreepy - 24% (4)
Giancarlo Volpe - Avatar - 24% (4)

Best Music in a Feature:

Randy Newman - Cars - 53% (9)
Gordon Goodwin - Bah Humduck! A Looney Tunes Christmas - 18% (3)
John Powell - Ice Age: The Meltdown - 18% (3)
John Debney - The Ant Bully - 6% (1)
Laura Karpman - A Monkey's Tale - 6% (1)

Best Music in a TV Production:

James L. Venable & Jennifer Kes Remington - Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends - 35% (6)
Steve Marston - Jakers! 29% (5)
Brad Benedict, Mark Fontana & Erik Godal - Squirrel Boy - 24% (4)
John King - Shorty McShorts' Shorts - 12% (2)

Best Production Design in a Feature:

Wiliam Cone - Cars - 29% (5)
Pierre-Olivier Vincent - 29% (5)
Paul Shardlow - Over the Hedge - 18% (3)
Michael Humphries - Open Season - 12% (2)
Andy Harkness - Open Season - 12% (2)

Best Production Design in a TV Production:

Martin Ansolabehere - Foster's Home For Imaginery Friends - 47% (8)
Bob Boyle - Wow! Wow! Wubbzy! - 24% (4)
Alan Bodnar - The Life and Times of Juniper Lee - 12% (2)
Dan Krall - My Gym Partner's A Monkey - 12% (2)
Sue Mondt - Camp Lazlo - 6% (1)

Best Storyboarding in a Feature:

Thom Enriquez - Over the Hedge - 41% (7)
Simon Wells - Flushed Away - 24% (4)
Kris Pearn - Open Season - 18% (3)
Gary Graham - 12% (2)
William H. Frake III - Ice Age: The Meltdown - 6% (1)

Best Storyboarding in a TV Production:

Adam Van Wyk - Hellboy - 47% (8)
Ben Balistieri - Danny Phantom - 18% (3)
Troy Adomotis - American Dragon - 12% (2)
Li Hong - The X's - 12% (2)
Shaut Nigoghossian - Danny Phantom - 12% (2)

Best Voice Acting in a Feature:

Ian Mckellen - Voice of the Toad - Flushed Away - 35% (6)
Wanda Sykes - Voice of Stella - Over the Hedge - 29% (5)
Spencer Locke - Voice of Jenny - 18% (3)
Sam Lerner - Voice of Chowder - Monster House - 12% (2)
Maggie Gyllenhaal - Voice of Zee - Monster House - 6% (1)

Best Voice Acting in a TV Production:

Eartha Kitt - Voice of Yzma - The Emperor's New School - 35% (6)
Patrick Warburton - Voice of Kronk - The Emperor's New School - 29% (5)
Keith Ferguson - Voice of Blooregard - Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends - 18% (3)
Mila Kunis - Voice of Meg Griffin - Family Guy - 12% (2)
Russi Taylor - Voice of Ferni- Jakers! 6% (1)

Best Writing in a Feature:

Dick Clement, Ian La Frenais, Chris Lloyd, Joe Keenan & Will Davies - Flushed Away - 35% (6)
Dan Fogelman - Cars - 29% (5)
George Miller, John Collee, Judy Morris & Warren Coleman - Happy Feet - 18% (3)
Dan Harman, Rob Schrab & Pamela Pettler - Monster House - 12% (2)
Rich Burns - Brother Bear 2 - 6% (1)

Best Writing in a TV Production:

Ian Maxtone-Graham - The Simpsons - 47% (8)
John Viener - Family Guy - 18% (3)
Tom Sheppard - My Gym Partner's A Monkey - 18% (3)
Kris Butler - Family Guy - 12% (2)
Dan Vebber - American Dad - 6% (1)

--------------------
 -

IP: Logged
jeffnevins
IE # 247
Member # 1657

Icon 1 posted      Profile for jeffnevins   Author's Homepage   Email jeffnevins         Edit/Delete Post 
Cool. Yeah- Li Hong (storyboards on The Xs TV show) is a geeat artist. He had very nice work on good ol' Poochini.

Good to see Carlos Ramos up there as well for c-design.

--------------------
My game art & animation-
http://www.tangerinepop.com/GraveShift2/

IP: Logged
jeffnevins
IE # 247
Member # 1657

Icon 1 posted      Profile for jeffnevins   Author's Homepage   Email jeffnevins         Edit/Delete Post 
geeat=great [Big Grin]

--------------------
My game art & animation-
http://www.tangerinepop.com/GraveShift2/

IP: Logged


 
Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Unfeature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | Animation Nation

Animation Nation © 1999-2012

Powered by Infopop Corporation
UBB.classicTM 6.5.0